The properties of Fo-Ti in supplements
Fo-Ti (Polygonum Multiflorum)
|TBS Ingredient ID (TBSI ID):||IH282170|
|Polygonum Multiflorum||Fo-Ti, He Shou Wu, Climbing Knotweed, Flowery Knotweed, Chinese Cornbind, Polygonum Flower, Fo-Ti Root, Knotweed|
|Fo-Ti is a famous longevity herb that has been in constant use in China for thousands of years. It is very popular with older men and is said to be able to turn one’s hair back to it’s youthful color and appearance. This herb is also used to strengthen the lower back and knees. It can be used to strengthen the bones, tendons and muscles as well as to nourish blood.|
|Fo-Ti could cause stomach upset and diarrhea if taken in very large amounts.|
|Parts Used Medicinally:||Root, Stem|
|Fo-Ti Is Native To China|
Reynoutria multiflora (synonyms Fallopia multiflora and Polygonum multiflorum) is a species of flowering plant in the buckwheat family Polygonaceae.
Fo-Ti – other names: Chinese Cornbind, Chinese Knotweed, Climbing Knotweed, Flowery Knotweed, Fo Ti, Fo Ti Tieng, Fo-Ti-Tient, He Shou Wu, Heshouwu, Ho Shou Wu, Ho-Shou-Wu, Multiflora Preparata, Poligonum, Poligonum Multiflorum, Polygonum, Polygonum multiflorum, Polygonum Multiflorum Thunberg, Racine de Renouée Multiflore, Radix Polygoni Multiflori, Radix Polygoni Shen Min, Shen-Min, Renouée, Renouée à Fleurs Nombreuses, Renouée de Chine, Renouée Multiflore, Rhizoma Polygonata, Shen Min, Shou Wu, Shou Wu Pian, Shou-Wu-Wan, Tuber Fleeceflower, Zhihe Shou Wu, Zi Shou Wu.
Fo-ti is commonly used by mouth to help treat or prevent conditions related to aging, including cancer, heart disease, and memory problems. Fo-ti is also applied directly to the skin for sores, carbuncles, skin eruptions, and itching. In manufacturing, fo-ti extract is used as an ingredient in hair and skin care products.